TEAM VETERAN LEADER RACER BIOS


 


 


Racer Bios:

Marc is an US Army officer and 1992 West Point graduate currently stationed at Fort Richardson, AK.  His competitive background encompasses intercollegiate and professional martial arts as well as orienteering, rogaines, mountain biking, running, kayaking, and adventure racing in all formats from sprint to expedition racing at a national and international level. Marc was wounded in Iraq in Apr 07 and has lost partial use of his left arm and hand.  Despite his physical disability, he continues his mission as the captain of Team Veteran Leader Adventure Racing  

           

Athletic Skills/Training: Graduate of US Army Ranger, Airborne, Air Assault, Sapper, Master Fitness, Wilderness First Responder and Advanced Land Navigation Schools.  Extensive experience in Cold Weather and Mountaineering Operations, Orienteering, Mountain Biking, Road Cycling, Climbing, Rappelling, Whitewater.Ocean Kayaking/Rafting

Recent Competitive Rankings/Experience:

2008
Wounded Warrior Sunshine State Challenge Soldier Ride
2007
Frosty Bottom 25 mile Arctic Mountain Bike Race 13th Place
Alaska MS 150 Bicycle Tour 2007
Wounded in Action 22 Apr 07  Al Hillah, Iraq
Deployed in support of OIF 06-08 Oct 06-Apr 07

2006
Run with the Bulls, Palmer, AK 1st Place 30-39 Mens
Great Alaska Century Road Race (Fireweed 400), 3rd Place 30-39 Mens Non Drafting
Bird Ridge Trail Run (Robert Spurr Hill Climb), Girdwood, AK
24hrs of Kincaid 4th Place, Anchorage, AK 4 man team
Run with the Lynx Snowshoe Race, Eagle River, AK 2nd Place Overall
Little Susitna 50K Arctic MTB  Susitna River, Big Lake, AK 10th Place
Alaska MS 150 Bicycle Tour 2006
2005
Alaska MS 150 Bicycle Tour 2005

Ozark Challenge, Cass, AR
Bluff Woods Night Rogaine, Bluff Woods, MO 3rd Place Mixed Team
2004:
Table Rock Challenge, Cassville, MO 1st Place Solo Division
Berryman Adventure Race, Steelville, MO, 3rd Place Solo Division
Balance Bar 24 Hr Adventure Race, Beaver Creek, CO  14th Place Elite Division
Bataan Memorial Death March  Almagordo, NM  1st Place Coed Light Division
Deployed in support of OIF II-III:  Aug 03-Jul 04
2003:
CONUS deployment  in support of OIF I:  Jan 03-Aug 03
USA Supreme Adventure Race, Park City, UT  2nd Place
Wild Onion Adventure Race New York City, NY 23rd Place


2003:
Appalachian Extreme, Bethel, ME  10th Place
Front Range Outdoor Group Backyard Challenge 7, 4th Place
2002:
Colorado MS 150 Bicycle Tour 2002
USARA National Championships, Asheville, NC 19th Place
ECO-Challenge Fiji Islands
Kokopelli Adventure Race 16th Place
Vail Adventure XStream 4th Place
Armed Forces ECO-Challenge
Wasatch Adventure Race, 1st Place
Front Range Outdoor Group Backyard Challenge 6, 5th Place
Front Range Outdoor Group Backyard Challenge 5, 5th Place
Bataan Memorial Death March, 3rd Place
Salomon Winter Adventure Race, 18th Place
2001:
Colorado MS 150 Bicycle Tour 2001
Adventure Team Colorado Winter Adventure Games, 1st Place
Durango Adventure Xstream, 1st Place, Duo Menís Category
Salomon X-Adventure, 25th place
Front Range Outdoor Group Backyard Challenge II, 3rd Place
Adventure Team Colorado FAWAP, 4th Place
2000:
Mark Twain National Forest Adventure Race, 2nd Place
Body Mechanix Duathalon Series, 3rd Place
Ozark Rogaine Championships, 1st Place
1999:
Missouri MS 150 Bicycle Tour 1999
Show Me State Mountain Bike Championships:  1st Place
Weed Wacker Challenge Mountain Bike Race:  2nd Place
Springfield Half Marathon:  4th Place